The reason why giraffe’s horns are furry
Giraffes live in Africa and are ruminant and cloven-hoofed animals. It is the tallest land animal in the world. When a giraffe stands, it measures 6-8 meters from head to toe and weighs about 700 kg.
The newborn cub is 1.5 meters tall. The fur has two forms: spots and nets. The forehead of the head is slightly wider and the snout is slightly pointed. The ears are large and erect, with short horns that have been ossified on the top of the head, and the short horns are covered with skin and hair.
The neck is two meters long and there is a row of bristles behind the neck. The body is short, but the limbs are tall and strong, and the front limbs are slightly longer than the hind limbs. The hoof is wide and big. The tail is short, with a black tuft on the tip.
Teeth are the most primitive low-crown teeth. They cannot eat more grass, they can only feed on leaves. The tongue is slightly longer and can be used for feeding. The wild life is about 27 years, and the zoo can live for more than 29 years. It is the national animal of South Africa.
The horns of the giraffe should be furry. If the top of the giraffe’s antlers is bare, or only a few sparse hairs, it can be determined that this is a male giraffe. Because male giraffes often have to fight and fight, it is for food and so on. When fighting, they use the horns of their heads to push each other, and the hair on the horns will be worn off after a long time.
Living habits of giraffes
The giraffe has a pair of big brown eyes, protruding eyes, can rotate around, a wide field of vision, plus a tall body, like a living “lookout”, you can see the movement in the distance.
The giraffe runs fast because of its long legs, which is also practiced in the competition for survival. When running, he has a very special posture. First he stretches his head and neck forward, then retracts and swings alternately. The four-legged walking method is different from other beasts. The two legs on the same side and the two legs on the other side alternate forward and jump. Like marching. Running fast.
He has long legs, his limbs can be kicked in all directions from front to back, left and right, with a wide range of hits and great strength. If an adult lion is unfortunately kicked, he can immediately break his legs and break his waist.
social. Sometimes mixed with zebras, ostriches, and antelopes. He has a keen sense of smell and hearing, is alert and timid, usually walks leisurely, but runs fast (up to 70 kilometers per hour). Foraging in the morning twilight, in the wild, they mainly eat all kinds of leaves, especially the leaves of the genus Mimosa. A giraffe can consume 63 kg of leaves and twigs every day. It is thirst-resistant, and can not drink water for a year when the leaves are sufficiently hydrated.
The giraffe has a leisurely gait. When walking, the forelimbs on one side move forward and the forelimbs on the other side touch the ground. This is a common way of movement for large quadrupeds. For example, elephants also use this method to move around. However, when a giraffe encounters an enemy attack, it can run a short distance at a speed of 60 kilometers per hour. The running posture is very awkward, and the front and rear limbs alternately land on the ground. The giraffe’s heart is too small, making it unable to run long distances.
The giraffe’s hearing and vision are very keen. The eyes can see what is behind them, but they rarely make a sound. Male giraffes are more “warlike”, and they fought for a long time. They surrounded each other, like two people fighting and squatting, and no one would leave first.
Giraffes sleep very little, usually only two hours a night, sleep sometimes puts them at risk. Giraffes sleep while standing most of the time, usually standing and dozing in a fake state. Because the neck is too long, giraffes often lean their heads against branches when they sleep to avoid fatigue. When giraffes enter the dream stage, they, like elephants, also need to lie down and rest. This stage lasts about 20 minutes.
However, it takes a full minute for giraffes to stand up from the ground, which greatly reduces their ability to escape during sleep. Therefore, it is a very dangerous thing for giraffes to lie down and sleep. They usually sleep standing up.
When the giraffe sleeps on its stomach, its two front legs and one hind leg are bent under the belly, and the other hind legs are stretched to one side. The long neck is arched to the back, and the head with horns is stretched. Next to the hind leg, the lower jaw is against the calf. Giraffes are very courageous. This scientific sleeping position can not only narrow the target, but also jump up and escape in an emergency.
Giraffes rarely make sounds, and can also emit infrasound waves that humans cannot hear. Some people think that giraffes are dumb and never bark. Others say that giraffes just don’t have vocal cords, so they can’t bark. In fact, these two opinions are wrong.
Giraffes not only have vocal cords, but they also bark. The giraffe’s vocal cords are very special. There is a shallow groove in the middle of its vocal cords, which makes it difficult to vocalize; moreover, it needs the help of lungs, chest cavity, and diaphragm to produce sounds. The distance between the two is too far, if it is difficult to shout. Therefore, they are usually rarely called.
But sometimes, young giraffes can’t find their mothers anymore, and they can also make “moo, moo, moo” sounds like a calf. After growing up, the giraffe is not only tall, but also far away. It also runs very fast. When it finds an enemy in the distance, it can hide. If it can’t avoid it, it will use its big hoof like a hammer to deal with the enemy, so it doesn’t need to make a call for help.